Facebook Twitter Instagram
Leeds International Film Festival Submissions

Winners in 28th Leeds International Film Festival’s Short Film City selection announced

28th Leeds International Film Festival’s Short Film City winners have been announced, as well as special mentions in each of its categories: Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition, World Animation Award, British Short Film Competition + Yorkshire Short Film Competition. The International Short Film Jury, judging the Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition and World Animation Award consisted of Tony Donoghue (UK), Mat Kirkby (UK), Francis Lee (UK), Kate Sullivan (UK) and Anna Kustikova (Latvia).

Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition 2014

Winner: Art (Arta) (Dir. Adrian Sitaru, Romania)
Special Mentions:  Chorus (Dir. Tiago Guedes, Portugal) + Greenland (Dir. Oren Garner,  Israel)
Audience Award: Discipline (Dir. Christophe M. Saber, Switzerland)

Jury statement on Art:

‘An engaging, accomplished and technically superb film about manipulation.’

World Animation Award 2014

Winner: Walk the Dog (Dir. Sonja Rohleder, Germany)
Special Mentions: Zepo (Dir. César Díaz Meléndez, Spain) + Baths (Lanzi) (Dir. Tomek Ducki, Poland + UK)
Audience Award: The Planets (Dir. Andy Martin, UK)

Jury statement on Walk the Dog:

‘Immersive, cinematic and a graphic joy.’

British Short Film Competition 2014

Winner: Exchange and Mart (Dir. Cara Connolly, Martin Clark, UK)
Special Mentions: Goes to the actor Oliver Woolford for A Generation of Vipers + Alice (Thomas McNaught, UK)
Audience Award: Anthony (Dir. Jonathan Van Tulleken, UK)

Jury statement on Exchange and Mart: ‘A beautifully executed coming of age film.’

Yorkshire Short Film Competition

Jury: Michael Clayton (UK), Abbe Robinson (UK), Michael Wood (UK)

Winner: Cushy (Dir. Fliss Buckles, Cat Jones, UK)
Special Mention: Rare (Dir. Jim Morgan, UK)
Audience Award: Cushy (Dir. Fliss Buckles, Cat Jones, UK)

Jury Statement on Cushy: ‘Cushy featured a demanding lead performance that was excellently portrayed by James Cooney. Superb writing of spoken word by Cat Jones and slick camera direction by Fliss Buckles provided the audience with a unique insight into the world of modern day imprisonment.’

Leeds International Screendance Competition

Jury: Claudia Kappenberg (UK), Silvina Szperling (Argentina), Marisa Hayes (France)

Winning Film: Amauros (Dir. Nicole Seiler, Switzerland)
Special Mentions: Black Tape (Michelle and Uri Kranot, Denmark, 2014) + Memorias (Ponciano Almeida & Bertie, Brazil+ UK, 2014)

Jury Statement on Amouros:
‘The film creates the visualization of a dance in detail without ever featuring a moving body on screen. The medium of film provides the perfect vehicle to create new dialogues about memory and perception which are present in the original stage piece, Pina Bausch’s Cafe Müller. A work which mines the potentials and conventions of screendance making.’

Short Film Audience Award

For films under ten minutes in length, voted for by the audience.
Winner: Carpark (Dir: Anthony Blades, UK)
Special Mentions: Voluntario (Javier Marco, Spain) + Manny Gets Sensored (Graeme Robertson, Australia)

Leeds International Music Video Award

Jury: Lucy Barker (UK), Richard Claxton (UK), James Islip (UK)

Winner: Heatsick – Re-Engineering (Stefan Fähler)
Special Mention: 
Futuristic Waves – The Heart is for Breathing (Martha Jurksaitis)

The short film winners in Fanomenon, home to horror, sci-fi and cult screenings at LIFF28 are:

The Silver Méliès Short Film Competition 2014

The European Fantastic Film Festivals’ Federation exists to raise the profile of European fantastic films through its Méliès competition, which is hosted by numerous film festivals across Europe. Leeds International Film Festival has been a member since 2005 and this year has allowed the audience to pick which film should win the Leeds Méliès d’Argent and go forward to compete for the coveted Méliès d’Or at Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival next year.

Winner: Wind (Dir. Robert Löbel, Germany)
Special Mentions: Ghost Train (Dir. Lee Cronin, Finland + Ireland)

Shameless Dead Shorts Competition 2014

Winner: Cannibals and Carpet Fitters (James Bushe, UK)
Special Mentions: Safari Heat (Antti Lassko, Simo Ruotsalainen, Finland) + Liquid (Kaichi Sato, Japan)

Sci-Fi Shorts

Winner: The Nostalgist (Giacomo Cimini, UK)
Special Mentions: Metamorphosis (Rob Nevitt, UK) + Enfilade (David Coyle, Australia)

Search 2016 Films

» advanced search