An epic celebration of new filmmaking talent from 52 countries

Short films have always been an integral and popular part of the Leeds International Film Festival experience and this year we are delighted to announce one of our largest selections yet, with 180 shorts from new filmmaking talent in 52 countries presented on Leeds Film Player.

The short film programmes include seven competitions as part of the Leeds Short Film Awards:

  • the Oscar-qualifying Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition and World Animation Competition;
  • the BAFTA-qualifying British Short Film Competition and Yorkshire Short Film Competition;
  • Leeds Queer Short Film Competition, Leeds Screendance Competition, and Leeds Music Video Competition.

The competitions are judged by expert film juries and the winning films will be presented in a separate programme on Leeds Film Player towards the end of LIFF 2020.

We are also presenting several exciting guest and panorama short film programmes as part of LIFF 2020 including screenings of the ten nominees for the Film Africa 2020 Baobab Award. Our regular selections of documentary shorts in the Cinema Versa programme section and horror / sci-fi shorts in Fanomenon return for LIFF 2020, and we have two special animation panoramas, Depth Perceptions and Polish Animation Focus.

You can see the full list of the selected short films below.

Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition (Oscar-qualifying)

Anja (Dir. Beno Baranyi / Hungary)

Are You Hungry? (Dir. Teemu Niukkanen / Finland)

Bella (Dir. Thelyia Petraki / Greece)

Benjamin, Benny, Ben (Dir. Paul Shkordoff / Canada)

Bird's Song (Dir. Sarah Imsand / Switzerland)

Border Crossing (Dir. Agnieszka Chmura / Poland)

Cloudy Days (Dir. Yung Hsiang Chuang / Taiwan)

David (Dir. Zachary Woods / United States)

Dustin (Dir. Naïla Guiguet / France)

En Route (Dir. Marit Weerheijm / Netherlands)

Epilog (Dir. Rolf Hellat / Switzerland)

Good Night (Dir. Anthony Nti / Ghana, Belgium)

Henet Ward (Dir. Morad Mostafa / Egypt)

Invisible Hero (Dir. Cristèle Alves Meira / Portugal)

La Tecnica (Dir. CRIC / Italy)

The Manila Lover (Dir. Johanna Pyykkö / Norway)

Mada (Mother) (Dir. Joseph Douglas Elmhirst / Jamaica)

Mountain Cat (Dir. Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir / Mongolia, UK)

The News (Dir. Lorin Terezi / Albania, Spain)

Omé (Dir. Wassim Geagea / Lebanon)

Paola Makes a Wish (Dir. Zhannat Alshanova / Switzerland)

The Present (Dir. Farah Nabulsi / Palestine)

Red Ants Bite (Dir. Elene Naveriani / Switzerland)

The School Bus (Dir. Ramazan Kılıç / Turkey)

Sër Bi (Dir. Moly Kanem / France, Senegal)

The Smell Of Coffee (Dir. Nishok / Singapore)

So What If The Goats Die (Dir. Sofia Alaoui / France)

Summer Fasting (Dir. Abdenoure Ziane / France)

Take it and End It (Dir. Kirineos Papadimatos / Greece)

The Tongues (Dir. Marja Bål Nango / Norway)

Virago (Dir. Kerli Kirch Schneider / Estonia)

White Eye (Dir. Tomer Shushan / Israel)

Witness (Dir. Ali Asgari / Iran)

Women Without a Child (Dir. Eva Saiz López / Spain)

 

World Animation Competition (Oscar-qualifying)

Beyond Noh (Dir. Patrick Smith / United States)

Blue Fear (Dirs. Marie Jacotey, Lola Halifa-Legrand / France)

Catgot (Dir. Ho Tsz Wing / Hong Kong)

Cha (Dir. Gagandeep Kalirai / United Kingdom)

Chado (Dir. Dominica Harrison / United Kingdom)

The Chimney Swift (Dir. Frédéric Schuld / Germany)

Cosmonaut (Dir. Kaspar Jancis / Estonia)

Don't Know What (Dir. Thomas Renoldner / Austria)

Empty Places (Dir. Geoffroy de Crécy / France)

Freeze Frame (Dir. Soetkin Verstegen / Belgium)

Genius Loci (Dir. Adrien Mérigeau / France)

Homeless Home (Dir. Alberto Vázquez / France)

The Land of Whim (Dir. Betina Bozek / Poland)

Little Miss Fate (Dir. Joder von Rotz / Switzerland)

Mascot (Dir. Leeha Kim / South Korea)

Mr. Mare (Dir. Luca Tóth / Hungary)

My Galactic Twin Galaction (Dir. Sasha Svirsky / Russia)

Night Shift (Dir. Linda Stūre / Latvia)

Purpleboy (Dir. Alexandre Siqueira / Portugal)

Salmon Men (Dirs. Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Joel Hofmann / Switzerland)

Serial Parallels (Dir. Max Hattler / Hong Kong)

Something to Remember (Dir. Niki Lindroth von Bahr / Sweden)

Sura (Dir. Jeong Hae-ji / South Korea)

There Were Four of Us (Dir. Cassie Shao  / United States)

Trauma Chameleon (Dir. Gina Kamenstky / United States)

Un Diable dans la poche (Dirs. Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes / France)

Wade (Dirs. Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi / India)

We Have One Heart (Dir. Katarzyna Warzecha / Poland)

Wood Child & Hidden Forest Mother (Dir. Stephen Irwin / United Kingdom)

The Zillas have a Picnic (Dir. Christian Franz Schmidt / Germany)

 

British Short Film Competition (BAFTA-qualifying)           

Ballast (Dir. Jesse Gilbert / United Kingdom, Ireland)

Bench (Dir. Rich Webber / United Kingdom)

The Birth Of Valerie Venus (Dir. Sarah Clift / United Kingdom)

Good Thanks You? (Dir. Molly Manning Walker / United Kingdom)

Keratin (Dirs. Andrew Butler, James Wilson / United Kingdom)

Lasagne (Dir. Hannah Hill / United Kingdom)

Little Dog, Big Dog (Dirs. Andrew Gillman, Natalie Ibu / United Kingdom)

O Black Hole! (Dir. Renee Zhan / United Kingdom)

Our Sister (Dir. Rosie Westhoff / United Kingdom)

Princess (Dir. Edem Kelman / United Kingdom)

Queens (Dir. Nick Bechman / United Kingdom)

Ratking (Dirs. Charlie Edwards-Moss, Joe Williams / United Kingdom)

The Song of a Lost Boy (Dir. Daniel Quirke / United Kingdom)

Sudden Light (Dir. Sophie Littman / United Kingdom)

 

Yorkshire Short Film Competition (BAFTA-qualifying)

City of Children (Dir. Arantxa Hernández Barthe / United Kingdom)

A Club on the Edge of Town (Dir. Brett Chapman / United Kingdom)

Human Cockleshells (Dir. Tony O'Keeffe / United Kingdom)

In Good Company (Dir. Ben G. Brown / United Kingdom)

Media Intrusion (Dir. Vincent James / United Kingdom)

Scrum (Dir. Kate Graham / United Kingdom)

Songs From Next Door (Dirs. Phil Moody, Carolyn Edwards / United Kingdom)

Special Education Needs? (S.E.N) (Dir. Alfie Barker / United Kingdom)

Tyresome (Dir. Theresa Varga / United Kingdom)

The White Fox - Charlie Leeds (Dir. Rob Johnson / United Kingdom)

 

Leeds Queer Short Film Competition (in partnership with Leeds Queer Film Festival)              

1-1 (Dir. Naures Sager / Sweden)

Bonde (Dir. Asaph Luccas / Brazil)

Freed (Dir. Josza Anjembe / France)

In Your Hands (Dir. Lorenzo Maria Chierici / Italy)

Ishtar (Dir. Mia Georgis / United Kingdom)

Must Be Painful  (Dir. David Semler / Czech Republic)

The Name of The Son (Dir. Martina Matzkin / Argentina)

One Milagro (Dir. Karla Jimenez-Magdaleno / United States)

Playback (Dir. Agustina Comedi / Argentina)

Pretty Girl (Dir. Megan K Fox / Ireland)

Saturnrania (Dir. Holly McLean / United Kingdom)

Sylvie (Dir. Clem Hue / France)

Three Times (Dir. Paco Ruiz / Spain)

We Are Not Who They Say We Are (Dir. Manu Valcarce / United Kingdom)

                             

Leeds Screendance Competition                             

About Face (Dir. Yoram Savion / United States)

Canis Major (Dir. Charli Brissey / United States)

De-Eschatology (Dirs. Charly Santagado, Eriel Santagado / United States)

Floor Falls (Dirs. Jennifer Paterson, Lewis Gourlay, Abby Warrilow / United Kingdom)

Forest Floor (Dir. Robbie Synge / United Kingdom)

Lazarus (Dir. Tuixén Benet / United States)

My Other Self (Dir. Alex Garcia / Spain)

Navigation (Dir. Marlene Millar / Canada)

PROTEST! (Dir. Sophie Le Hire / Senegal)

Zombies (Dir. Baloji / Democratic Republic of the Congo)

 

Leeds Music Video Competition               

Adventure - Monster Rally (Dir. Zak Marx / United States)

Bathwell in Clerkentime - The Real Tuesday Weld (Dir. Alex Budovsky / Colombia)

Bitter Parts - Joya Mooi (Dir. Michael Middelkoop / Netherlands)

Breathe It In - Garrett Kato ft Julia Stone (Dir. Emily Dynes / Australia)

Colors - Black Pumas (Dir. Kristian Mercado / United States)

Dansingas - Solo Ansamblis (Dir. Titas Sūdžius / Lithuania)

Hand Solo - Marika Hackman (Dir. Sam Bailey / United Kingdom)

I Don't Need Another - Justin Lacy (Dirs. Justin Lacy, J. Noel Sullivan / United States)

The Message - Onoe Caponoe (Dir. Tochka / Japan)

Never Fight A Man with a Perm – Idles (Dir. Al Brown / United Kingdom)

Open Relations - Heart Bones (Dir. Ed Dougherty / United States)

Repetition - Max Cooper (Dir. Kevin McGloughlin / Ireland)

Seoul Sori - Peejay (Dir. Kim Kyoung-bae / South Korea)

Shady Grove - Yola (Dir. Jessie Craig / United Kingdom)

The Sticks - The Cool Greenhouse (Dir. Simon Nunn / United Kingdom)

Tinnies with The Reaper - Harry Hanson (Dir. Ben G. Brown / United Kingdom)

Walking with a Killer - The Breeders (Dir. Marcos Sánchez / Chile)

Wückis Zam - Heinrich Himalaya (Dirs. Kilian Immervoll, Anna Sophia Rußmann / Austria)

Zver - Dynoro (Dir. Taisia Deeva / United Kingdom)

 

Film Africa 2020 Baobab Award  (in partnership with the Royal African Society)

Arachind (Dir. Carl Earl-Ocran aka Papa Kwesi / United Kingdom, Ghana)

Artist, Act of Love (Dir. Kuukua Eshun / Ghana)

DỌLÁPỌ̀ IS FINE (Dir. Ethosheia Hylton / United Kingdom)

Good Night (Dir. Anthony Nti / Ghana, Belgium)

Henet Ward (Dir. Morad Mostafa / Egypt)

ìFÉ (Dir. Uyai Ikpe-Etim / Nigeria)

My Love, Ethiopia (Dir. Gabrielle Tesfaye / Ethiopia, United States)

Tab (Dir. Hlumela Matika / South Africa)

The Trap (Dir. Nada Riyadh / Egypt, Germany)

What Did You Dream (Dir. Karabo Lediga / South Africa)

 

Cinema Versa Documentary Shorts                        

Cell 364 (Dir. Mathilde Babo, Zoé Rossion / France)

Charlie Surfer (Dir. Pia Strømme / Norway)

Home, and a Distant Archive (Dir. Dorothy Cheung / Hong Kong)

Kachalka (Dir. Gar O'Rourke / Ireland)

Motherland (Dir. Ellen Evans / United Kingdom)

RIP. Rebirth and Throbbing (Dir. Rafa G. Sánchez / Spain)

The Unknown (Dir. Simplice Ganou / Burkina Faso)

 

Fanomenon Horror Shorts                         

Hungry Joe (Dir. Paul Nicholas Holbrook, Sam Dawe / United Kingdom)

NOM (Dir. Ángel Hernández Suárez / Spain)

None of the Above (Dir. Yaz Al-Shaater / United Kingdom)

Reflection (Dir. Heath C. Michaels / United States)

Seek (Dir. Aaron Morgan / United States)

Under the Lather (Dir. Olivier Briand / France)

Who Goes There? (Dir. Astrid Thorvaldsen / United Kingdom)

                             

Fanomenon Sci-fi Shorts                            

A Better You (Dir. Eamonn Murphy / Ireland)

Carmentis (Dir. Antony Webb / Australia)

Eject (Dir. David Yorke / United Kingdom)

It's Okay (Dir. Justin Giddings, Ryan Welsh / United States)

The Recycling Man (Dir. Carlo Ballauri / Italy)

The Speed of Time (Dir. William J. Stribling / United States)

You Will Never Be Back (Dir. Mónica Mateo / Spain)

 

Depth Perceptions: Experimental Animation Panorama

Any Instant Whatever (Dir. Michelle Brand / United Kingdom)

Black (Dir. Ao Chen / United Kingdom)

Catgot (Dir. Ho Tsz Wing / Hong Kong)

Don't Know What (Dir. Thomas Renoldner / Austria)

Just a Small (Dir. Na Kyung Kim / South Korea)

Lursaguak. Scenes from life Dir. Izibene Oñederra / Spain)

Serial Parallels (Dir. Max Hattler / Hong Kong)

Trauma Chameleon (Dir. Gina Kamentsky / United States)

Wong Ping's Fables 2 (Dir. Wong Ping / Hong Kong)

Xylem (Dir. Michael Hughes / United Kingdom)

 

Polish Animation Focus (in partnership with the Krakow Film Foundation)

Bernard (Dir. Anna Oparkowska / Poland)

Bless you! (Dir. Paulina Ziółkowska / Poland)

Creatures (Dir. Tessa Moult-Milewska / Poland)

Evening (Dir. Izabela Plucinska / Poland)

Fences (Dir. Natalia Krawczuk / Poland)

III (Dir. Marta Pajek / Poland)

The Land of Whim (Dir. Betina Bozek /Poland)

Locus (Dir. Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi / Poland)      

Squaring the circle (Dir. Karolina Specht / Poland)

Story (Dir. Jola Bańkowska / Poland)          

Three Women On a Bench (Dir. Karolina Borgiasz / Poland)

XOXO - Hugs and Kisses (Wiola Sowa / Poland)